Friday, June 24, 2022 Golandsky Institute Participant Information
Current Date/Time
Eastern Time Zone
All times are in Eastern Daylight Time
Friday, June 24
Download a printable schedule! (PDF)
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Daily Presentations
(8:45 AM for Level 3)
Which Level should I go to?
Participant Level | Topic | Description | Presenter(s) |
Level 1 | The Building Blocks of the Taubman Approach | For newcomers | Robert Durso |
[Zoom Link for Level 1]
or enter manually meeting ID 895 8069 5539 and passcode 142856
[Download PDF Handout]
Participant Level | Topic | Description | Presenters |
Level 2 | Exploration of how various elements of the Taubman Approach are integrated in specific passages | For returning participants and those already familiar with the Taubman Approach. Following a discussion of the passage, there will be interactive breakout groups where participants get hands-on attention from faculty members. | Deborah Cleaver Breakout rooms: Brenna Berman, Deborah Cleaver, Yoriko Fieleke, Elizabeth Swarthout, Therese Milanovic |
[Zoom Link for Level 2]
or enter manually meeting ID 865 6156 7241 and passcode 942212
[Download PDF Handout]
Participant Level | Description | Presenters |
Level 3 | Special Daily Sessions for Certification Program Participants | Edna Golandsky |
[Zoom Link for Level 3]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM
Technique & Performance Clinics
Which Group am I in?
The Technique Clinic groups are separated into Breakout Rooms. Please go to the “Breakout Rooms” button on Zoom (a four-square icon typically in the bottom middle of window) and select your breakout room group.
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
Group A (Brenna Berman)
Clarify questions about Lecture 1 Basics, Sitting, and In and Out
Group B (John Bloomfield)
Question:
Audrey Marshall – Rachmaninoff Elegie
[Download Question PDF]
Performance Clinic: Daniel Kovacs
Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2, D Minor Prelude and Fugue, BWV 875
[Download Sheet Music PDF]
Group C (Deborah Cleaver)
Question:
Trudy Roughgarden – Brahms Op. 10 No. 3
[Download Question PDF]
Group D (Robert Durso)
Questions:
Greg Fiorentino – Schumann Traumes
Grace Botelho – Schubert Op. 90 No. 4
[Download Question PDF]
Group E (Yoriko Fieleke)
Question:
Sean Bollin – Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
[Download Question PDF]
Group F (Mary Moran)
Question:
Rachel Langlois – Beethoven Op. 13
[Download Question PDF]
Intermediate Piece:
Kabalevsky Etude in F
[Download PDF Handout]
Beethoven Pathetique
[Download PDF Handout]
Group G (Elizabeth Swarthout)
Question:
Sigrun Franzen – Bach WTC I E minor
[Download Question PDF]
Group H (Therese Milanovic)
How Long Will It Take to Retrain?
[Download PDF Handout]
Clarify questions about Lecture 1 Basics, Sitting, and In and Out
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Shedding Light on “In Der Nacht”
Description | Presenter |
Robert Durso will explore the musical and technical issues of this beloved piece from Schumann’s Fantaisiestucke. | Robert Durso |
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
[Download PDF Handout]
11:45 AM – 1:15 PM
Lunch (Social Time)
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
12:15 – 1:00PM
Golandsky Resource Group
Description | Presenter |
Barbara Banacos will lead this group, connecting participants who are new to the work, retraining their technique and/or are recovering from an injury. This session will not be recorded. It will be a safe place for participants to express their feelings about the process of retraining. | Barbara Banacos |
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 832 3263 7984 and passcode 152177
1:15 – 2:00PM
Master class with John Bloomfield
Theodore Lindestamos
Liszt Sonetto 104 del Petrarca [Download sheet music]
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
2:15 – 3:00PM
Problem Solving in Action with Edna Golandsky
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
[Download PDF Handout]
3:15 – 4:00PM
Master class with Mary Moran
Sean Bollin
Ginastera Danzas Argentinas [Download sheet music]
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
4:15 – 5:00PM
Curriculum of Skills for Younger Beginners in the Taubman Approach presented by Mary Moran
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
[Download PDF Handout]
5:15 – 6:00PM
Q&A Session on Daily Material
Description | Presenter |
Questions for the Q&A session can be about any of the material covered that day. | Robert Durso |
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
7:30PM
Concert with Thomas Bagwell and Kumi Shimizu
- Bach Sonata in B minor for Violin and Keyboard, BWV 1014
Kumi Shimizu, violin- Adagio
- Allegro
- Andante
- Allegro
- Chopin Waltz in A-flat Major, Op. 64, No. 3
- Chopin Nocturne in E-flat Major, Op. 55, No. 2
- Chopin Waltz in G-flat Major, Op. 70, No. 1
- Debussy Images (1894)
- Lent (mélancolique et doux)
- Griffes Fountain of the Acqua Paola (from “Roman Sketches”, Op. 7)
- Ravel Noctuelles (from “Miroirs”)
- Debussy Sonata for Violin and Piano
Kumi Shimizu, violin- Allegro vivo
- Intermède: Fantasque et léger
- Finale: Très animé
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448
Post-concert Social Time
[Zoom Link]
or enter manually meeting ID 857 8109 8601 and passcode 469448